Connect 2 pcs GS-105b_v2 to a another GS-105b_v2, no connect

GS-105B v2 / ES-108A / ES-105A / ES-108S / ES-105S / ES-105E / ES-108E / GS-105S / GS-108S / GS-108B v2 / ES-108P / GS-105B / GS-108B series

Moderator: keiko

Connect 2 pcs GS-105b_v2 to a another GS-105b_v2, no connect

Postby tesa220 on Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:25 pm

Hi,
I have 3 pieces of GS-105b_v2.
The connection matrix looks like this:

Router -> Zyxel PLA5205 -> Electrical net -> Zyxel PLA5205 -> Zyxel GS-105b_v2 (uplink all the way here)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .| |-> Zyxel GS-105b_v2 (no uplink)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .|-> Zyxel GS-105b_v2 (no uplink)
(disregard the dots)
There is uplink to the first GS-105b_v2 and I also have 2 PC's connected to it and it works great.
But the other two GS-105b_v2 that connects to the first GS-105b_v2 do NOT get an uplink. The lamps are just blinking slowly and the PC's and game consoles that are connected to those two get no connection to network. (All ethernet cables are all CAT-5E and new 'out of the box')
My question is: Is it possible to connect several GS-105b_v2 to each other or not? Switch to switch.
Or have I made something wrong?
Best Regards
//Hans
tesa220
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Cash: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:52 pm

Return to 100 series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

forum statistics View Forum Stats
cron
© Copyright 1995-2009, ZyXEL Communications Corp. All rights reserved.